College of Veterinary Medicine |
Recognition Awards

Healthy Animals, Healthy People, Healthy Planet

Resident & Graduate Student: Teaching, Service & Research Awards


  • Resident & Graduate Student Awards 2008



    Poncin Fellowship Awards July 2008
    3rd Year Award Renewal
    Jennifer Schei
    Department: IPN/Physics PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. David Rector
    2nd Year Award Renewals
    Deborah Duricka
    Department: IPN PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Varnum
    Seth Harris
    Department: Dept. of VMP, PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Steve Hines
    1st Year Awards
    Sandra Taylor
    Department: Dept. of VMP, PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Robert Mealey
    Huan Zhao
    Department: IPN PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Steve Simasko
    Dr. Chad Marsh

    Outstanding House Officer Award presented to Dr. Chad Marsh, equine Intern April 2008




    Dr. Pilar Lafuente

    Dr Gherry Pettit and Dr Jack Robinette Surgery Scholarship presented to Dr. Pilar Lafuente, Surgery Resident. April 2008




    Dan Hicks

    Ron & Sheila Pera Scholarship presented to Drs. Sandy Taylor (not pictured) and Dan Hicks April 2008




    Dr. Ron Sande Radiology Scholarship presented to Dr. Joana Coelho, Resident April 2008




    Dr. Sarah Sampson

    Dr. Lynne A George Scholarship & Dr Philip Gollnick Scholarship presented to Dr. Sarah Sampson April 2008




    Dr. Sara Bordelon

    Dr. Richard Ott Endowment for Graduate Research in Small Animal Medicine presented to Dr. Sara Bordelon April 2008




  • Resident & Graduate Student Awards 2007



    Poncin Fellowship Awards July 2007
    2nd Year Award Renewals
    Chunming Liu
    Department: IPN PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Varnum
    Jennifer Schei
    Department: Dept. of Physics, PhD student in IPN
    Advisor: Dr. Dave Rector
    1st Year Awards
    Deborah Duricka
    Department: IPN PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Mike Varnum
    Reka Natarajan
    Department: IPN PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Joe Harding
    Joseph Agnes
    Department: Dept. of VMP, PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Guy Palmer
    Seth Harris
    Department: Dept. of VMP, PhD student
    Advisor: Dr. Stephen Hines
    Dr. Erick Spencer

    The Class of 2007 Awards the Outstanding House Office Award to Small Animal Medicine Resident Dr. Erick SpencerApril 2007




  • Resident & Graduate Student Awards 2006



    Drs. Sushan Han and Seth Harris are awarded TA Excellence AwardsApril 2006

    Drs. Sushan Han and Seth Harris, graduate students in the Department of Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology were recently recognized with WSU TA Excellence Awards (Teaching Assistant) for their role in teaching second year veterinary students during the fall semester. The awards were presented at the Graduate and Professional Student Association (GPSA) Student Appreciation Award Luncheon on Thursday, April 20th, 2006. Drs. Han and Harris were nominated for the award by members of the Class of 2008 and by faculty.




    Anesthesia Resident, Dr. Fernando Garcia

    The Class of 2006 awards the Outstanding House Officer Award to Anesthesia Resident, Dr. Fernando Garcia. April 2006




    Dr. Annie Chen

    Dr. Annie Chen receives the Dr. Ivor Evans Scholarship For Cancer Research April 2006




    Dr. Sarah Sampson receives the Dr. Lynn A. George Scholarship April 2006




    Dr. Rose Marie Larios

    Dr. Rose Marie Larios receives the Dr. Philip Gollnick Scholarship April 2006




    Dr. Adam Mordecai

    Dr. Adam Mordecai receives the Dr. Richard L. Ott Endowment For Graduate Research In Small Animal Medicine April 2006




    Dr. Michelle Powers

    Dr. Michelle Powers receives the Dr. Ghery Pettit And Dr. Jack Robinette Surgery Scholarship April 2006




    Ph.D. Candidates in Neuroscience: 2005-2006 Program in Neuroscience

    • Aaron Bartoo: Poncin Fellowship
    • Scott Bright: Poncin Fellowship
    • Travis Brown: WSU Graduate Scholars Award
    • John “Jack” Hershey: WSU Graduate Scholars Award
    • Nathaneal Huston: WSU Graduate Scholars Award
    • Lindsey Muir: ARCS Fellowship
    • Pete Meighan: Poncin Fellowship
    • Jim Peters: Poncin Fellowship
    • Caroline Benoist: WSU Graduate Scholars Award



Washington State University