Facts about the American Kestrel HABITAT:
Kestrels are found throughout North America and much of South America, living in grasslands, semi-open forests, and urban and suburban areas. They like clear prairie lands to hunt and a few scattered trees or high places for them to nest and perch. They can be found quite frequently perched on power lines and you can identify them by their head and tail bobbing, which is a territorial gesture. Kestrels nest in cavities – including old abandoned nests of other birds, nest boxes, small rock crevices, and even holes in the side of a building.
HUNTING & DIET:
American Kestrels are opportunistic and will commonly eat small rodents, birds, bats, or small reptiles. Kestrels are also known to eat grasshoppers and other large insects. They have been reported taking down even larger prey like squirrels or pigeons! Kestrels are often seen hovering in place over a field, searching for prey. Hovering requires a lot of energy, and kestrels, along with hummingbirds and kingfishers are the only birds in the world that can sustain a hover for any extended period of time without the help of a headwind. They are able to use their wings and tail to balance in one place while scanning the ground with their excellent eyesight.
American Kestrels are the smallest falcon in North America (and the second smallest in the world – the smallest is the African pygmy falcon (
Polihierax semitorquatus). There are seven falcons found in North America and five that can be seen in Washington State. In order from largest to smallest, these are the Gyrfalcon ( Falco rusticolus), the Peregrine falcon ( Falco peregrinus), the Prairie Falcon ( Falco mexicanus), the Merlin ( Falco columbarius), and the American kestrel. MALES V FEMALES:
Kestrels are somewhat unique in that they are sexually dimorphic in color. The males have blue-grey down their wings, a spotted chest, and one thick black band across the end of their tail (called a sub-terminal band). Females are brown on their backs and wings, have vertical dashes on their chests and have many stripes across their tail. This makes sex determination very easy – with most other raptors, DNA testing is required.
Their vision is thought to be between 8 and 12 times sharper than ours. To put that in perspective, if you were to attach a piece of paper with writing on it to al wall and walk as far from it as you can while still being able to read the words, a kestrel would be able to go 12 times farther away, and still be able to read it! This is not because they can “zoom in” with their eyes, but simply because their vision is much sharper. Most birds can see in the ultraviolet (UV) range, and kestrels use this adaptation to track down rodents by detecting where the urine trails (which reflect UV light) left behind by their prey are freshest and at the highest concentration.
IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS: Kestrels, like all other falcons, have distinct physical features that are not found in other raptors. These include; the falcon’s tooth, malar stripes, distinctly pointy wings, and nasal tubercles. The falcon’s tooth is a small projection in the upper beak, just behind the tip, that fits neatly into their prey’s vertebrae making it easy to snap and quickly kill their prey. A corresponding notch in the lower beak complements the "tooth". Long, pointy and narrow wings enable them to fly at high speeds. Kestrels in a stoop dive (a near vertical dive) can reach speeds of up to 60mph (Peregrine falcons can nearly quadruple this, reaching speeds of over 200 mph!). Nasal tubercles are small bones found in the nose that allow falcons to breathe easier during high speed diving. Since kestrels are diurnal (hunting during the day), the dark malar stripes on the face help reduce glare from the sun.